TOP

Author Archive | bendutton

Touch Rugby on Friday’s

Calling all Grade 8 -12 students and interested staff members to come and play/learn the wonderful game of Touch Rugby/Football.

We are looking to continue the CISSA season for Grade 8 students and build relationships in readiness for possible tournaments and next years ACAMIS team/s.

When: Fridays

Time: 15:15-16:30

Who: Grade 8 – Interested Teachers and all are welcome.

Athletics Day Schedule MS-US

Athletics Day Schedule MS-US-14x0mkf

TODAY! Wednesday April 25 is MS/US Athletics Day. We are flipping the lunch time, MS/US eat first, PS eat second.

Therefore, we will flip the contact teacher times as well.

That means:

Day 1 Lunch 2 people (Arsenio, Nick, Sunny P., Melody, Lee, Kylie, Lisa W., Peta, Jamie) you will do your exact duty only do it during LUNCH 1 (12:50-13:20).

 Day 1 Lunch 1 people (Darren, Luiz, Julie B., Cheryl, Juan, Olivia, Cherry, Danny, Rick, Angela F., Becky) you will do you same duty only do it during LUNCH 2 (13:20-13:50).

Athletics Day Schedule MS-US

Athletics Day Schedule MS-US-14x0mkf

Reminder that Lunch is ‘flipped’ on this day and so MS/US will have access to the cafeteria from 12:50-13:20

Track Events
Gr6 Gr7 Gr 8 Gr 9 Gr 10 Gr 11 
8.00 Homerooms – writing numbers on arms
8.10 House Meetings: Taiping – Green Gym, Wutaishan – MYPLGR, Xuanwu – Blue Gym
8.30 All students to the field – sit in bleachers or go to event
8.40 1500m 1500m 1500m 1500m 1500m 1500m
9.00
9.15 200m 200m
9.35 200m 200m
9.55 200m 200m
10.15 800m 800m 800m
10.35 800m 800m 800m
11.00 400m 400m
11.20 400m 400m
11.40 400m 400m
12.00 100m 100m
12.20 100m 100m
12.40 100m 100m
13:00 Lunch (12:50-13:20) Cafeteria
13.55 All athletes return to the track
14.00 100m Finals
14.20 4x100m relay 4x100m relay 4x100m relay
14.25 4x100m relay 4x100m relay 4x100m relay
14.40 6x200m Relay
14:50 Staff Relay
15:00 Finish and Depart

Field Events

Gr 6 & 7

Gr 8 & 9

Gr 10 & 11

Homerooms – writing numbers on arms

8.10

House Meetings: Taiping – Green Gym, Wutaishan – MYPLGR, Xuanwu – Blue Gym

8.30

All students sit in bleachers or go to event

8.30 – 10.00 Long Jump and/or Triple Jump Shot Put and/or Javelin High Jump
10.00 – 11.30 High Jump Long Jump and/or Triple Jump Shot Put and/or Javelin
11.30 – 13.00 Shot Put and/or Javelin High Jump Long Jump and/or Triple Jump
13.00 – 13.55

Lunch

13:55

All Athletes Return to Track for afternoon track relays

 

Grade 6-11 Sports Day Job Allocations (UPDATED)

Job Allocations and Descriptions

Teachers who are listed in bold are the lead person for that event. Please check your name is there only once (except relay exchange zone judges who will also have another role)

On This day Lunches will be ‘flipped’ with Grade 6-11 students having access to lunch first(12:50-13:20).

Duty teachers have been contacted by Marina with the change in times for duty!

Job

Staff Member

High Jump (AM only)

1) Chris Galaty, Andrew Kay, +2 students

2) Michael Chesterman, Andrew Messom, +2 students

Long Jump (AM only)

Anthony Lee, Daewoo Lee +2 students

Triple Jump (AM only)

Francis Morin, Robin Hutchinson,+2 students

Shot Put (AM only)

1) Paul Underwood, Jean Yang,

2) Andy Romero, Sunny Wang

Javelin Throw (AM only)

1) Nick Baker, Angel Chen,+2 students

2) Laura Hernandez, Becky Law +2 students

Time-Keepers Team A

Blocks 1-2

Jackie O’Brien, Mal Coad, Rebecca Creme, Katie Ham, Arden Tyoschin, Amy Keus, Cheryl Moen, Angela Romero (until 10:15)

+3 students

Time-Keepers Team B

Blocks 3-4

Jackie O’Brien, Mal Coad, Minza Usman-Snyder, Arsenio Orteza, Angela Fox, Christel Droulez, Triona Ryan, Grace Kim  +3 students

Time-Keepers Team C

Block 5

Jackie O’Brien, Mal Coad, Rebecca Creme, Katie Ham, Minza Usman-Snyder, Arsenio Orteza, Angela Fox, Christel Droulez, Triona Ryan

Cheerleaders/Support/Student supervisor

Kasson Bratton, Juan Savedra, Gretchen Galaty

Starter

Danny Clarke

Start Marshalls

Ruth Clarke (1-2) Sam Brown (3-4) Ben Dutton (5)

Results Checker

Sarah Merrylees

Finish Marshall

Jackie O’Brien, Mal Coad

Results/Scorers

Vicki Hong + Grace Jiang

Relay exchange zone judges (PM only)

Nick Baker (1), Chris Galaty (2), Anthony Lee (3)

House Leaders

Michael Chesterman, Rob Battye, Robin Marsh,

Photographer

Eleven Hu/Cynthia Liu

Video

Nikolai Joyce

Announcer

Rick Fischl

Student supervisor

Gretchen Galaty/Kris Bezzerides/Sarah Thawley

Student Volunteer & Field Events Coordinator

Andrei Tyoschin, Ben Dutton

Logistics/operating system

Andrei Tyoschin, Grace Jiang

Referee/Event Manager

Ben Dutton

Student Helpers

TBC – Grade 11/Injured students

There is a lunch-break for everyone at 1pm – 2pm. There is no morning break, the events run straight through to lunch and again after lunch. (100m finalists should return earlier and be prepared to run at 14:00)

Please email Ben if you have any ‘clashes’ or any issues with the allocations. If you are an event leader and slightly unsure what to do come and have a chat with Andrei or Ben

Thanks in advance for your support, enthusiasm and collaboration.

Grade 6-10 Swimming Showcase

Grade 6-10 PHE Swimming Showcase

 

Aim: To showcase your learning from the swimming unit through 3 different activities and survival scenarios in a non-competitive environment.

 

When: Tuesday 27th March 2018 (Day 2)

 

Block 1Grade 9 @08:10-09:10

Change in the Swimming Pool changing rooms

Block 2Grade 8 @09:10-10:10

Change in the BLUE gym changing rooms

Block 3Grade 7 @10:30-11:30

Change in the Swimming Pool changing rooms

Block 4Grade 6 @11:30-12:30

Change in the BLUE gym changing rooms

Block 5Grade 10 @ 13:30-14:30

Change in the Swimming Pool changing rooms

 

What next?

  • Check when your showcase is and record somewhere (phone/calendar/write on your hand)
  • Bring your swimming costume, goggles, swim caps, a towel and wear shorts and a house/NIS t-shirt to the pool side
  • Bring an open-mind, risk-taking approach and be ready to show off all that you have learned within the unit
  • If you have any question’s please see your PHE teacher or a member of the Swim team

Recycling used glass bottles/jars for an x-block project

Dear NIS community,
For my X-block project I’m researching how to make scented and different themed candles I was wondering if instead of buying new jars to recycle and ask this amazing community if anyone is willing to recycle their glass bottles/jars.

The bottles/jars can be different sizes (preferably not taller than 20 cm and not to wide, different shapes and colors)

There will be a box in front of the library beginning week 15. Please you can drop off your bottles/jars there.

I will finish collecting the jars on Friday the 24 at 4: 15.
Thank you,
Sara Paruta

30 Day Exercise Challenge

Hello NIS community,

Come and join Grade 5 as they undertake a 30 day challenge to become more active, and responsible for their health and wellbeing. This starts on Wednesday 1st March (TODAY!)

We are following a schedule that can be found in the link below. Students, siblings and parents will get active together by choosing a one of the levels to complete for each day.

30 day challenge-2b5w0l9

You can also find the daily exercise on the PE noticeboard so come on down and get active with your students/children.

If you would like to know more, please speak to the Grade 5 students or come and see me.

Have a great 30 days ahead.

Mr Dutton

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

Subscribe By Email

Please prove that you are not a robot.

Skip to toolbar